Sweet almond oil
Almond oil provides all the necessary nutrients for any skin type. It helps to retain moisture in the skin and prevents it from drying out, and for this reason it is one of the most highly valued oils in the dermo-cosmetic world. The main characteristic of sweet almond oil is that it leaves the skin beautifully soft after application.

COMPOSITION

Daucosterol emulsifier and other sterols; calcium oxylate; zinc; copper; tocopherols, small amounts of vitamins A, B-complex and E; and amino acids, including glutamic, aspartic and arginine acids. Also contains 53 individual triglycerides of which triolein and dioleolinolein account for 32% and 33% respectively; fatty acids include oleic acid as well as linoleic, palmitic, stearic, lauric, myristic and palmitoleic acids.

PROPERTIES

Low molecular weight peptides have been isolated from almonds which have analgesic and anti-inflammatory active ingredients. Almond oil has emollient and mildly laxative properties. It is a weak antibiotic and is slowly absorbed by unbroken skin. It is used as a softener and emulsion for chapped hands, in lotions (night moisturizer and skincare preparations), bronzing gel, blushers, foundation, skin cleansing preparations, creams and as a base for ointments. Almond oil is often used as the base for massage oil products. In traditional Chinese medicine, sweet almond seed oil has been used as a popular treatment for cancer.